2016 Austin Birth Awards Winners Announced

austin-birth-awards-2016

2016 Austin Birth Awards Winners Announced

The 2016 Austin Birth Awards, hosted and organized by Central Texas Breastfeeding Coalition and benefitting the local non-profit Pregnancy and Postpartum Health Alliance of Texas, were announced at the awards ceremony at George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center on October 14. The Birth Awards are a community effort to raise awareness for evidence-based birth and breastfeeding practices.

Debuted in 2012, 2016 marks the first year the Austin Birth Awards have taken place since 2013. This year, in its third year running, there were more than 625 nominations submitted and over 3,000 votes cast.

Write-in nominations in 25 categories were open to the public August 1-15, with the top four nominees in each category becoming finalists on the ballot for the official voting period open to the public September 5-19, 2016.

 

austin-expecting-austin-birth-award-nominated-2016-600

Austin Expecting is honored to be a 2016 finalist in the ‘Best Parenting Resource” category of the Austin Birth Awards.

 

In our very first year, we are so completely overjoyed that Austin Expecting was nominated as a finalist for a 2016 Austin Birth Award in the ‘Best Parenting Resource’ category! Our hearts are full, and we are incredibly thankful to the community for welcoming us with such enthusiasm since our launch on Mother’s Day just a few short months ago!

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, many of whom, we are so thrilled to call friends and partners. We are proud to be part of such an incredibly diverse community of pregnancy and birth professionals in Austin.

 

And the 2016 winners are…

 

Midwife/Midwifery Practice:
AUSTIN AREA BIRTHING CENTER

FINALISTS:

  • Nurture OBGYN
  • Natural Beginnings Birth Center/OBGYN North
  • Tandem Midwifery

 

OGBYN Practice:
OBGYN NORTH/NATURAL BEGINNINGS BIRTH CENTER

FINALISTS:

  • Austin Area OBGYN
  • Nurture OBGYN
  • Vitae Clinic/Dr. Kalamarides

 

Pediatrician/Pediatric Practice:
TREEHOUSE PEDIATRICS

FINALISTS:

  • Schoolhouse Pediatrics/Dr. Reidy
  • Barton Creek Pediatrics/Dr. Wheelock
  • Grow Pediatrics

 

Naturopath:
AMY TYLER, ND

FINALISTS:

  • Inner Sun Chiropractic/Romy Sanders

 

Family Chiropractor:
LOTUS CHIROPRACTIC & ACUPUNCTURE

FINALISTS:

  • Blessed Family Chiropractic
  • Hoffman Family Wellness/Myra Hoffman
  • Inner Sun Chiropractic
  • Thrive Chiropractic Center/Cory Ellerbroek

 

Lactation Consultant/IBCLC Practice:
MILK MAVEN

FINALISTS:

  • The Mama Mantra/Breanna Duncan
  • Breastfeeding Success Company
  • My Pure Delivery

 

Acupuncturist/Acupuncture Practice:
SAGE ACUPUNCTURE

FINALISTS:

  • Lotus Chiropractic & Acupuncture
  • Earthspring Acupuncture
  • Light Family Acupuncture/Melissa Light
  • PK Acupuncture

 

Birth Doula/Doula Practice:
ATX DOULAS

FINALISTS:

  • Austin Born
  • Christine Mesich
  • Shelley Scotka

 

Postpartum Doula/Doula Practice:
ATX DOULAS

FINALISTS:

  • Austin Born
  • Dream Baby Austin

 

Craniosacral Therapist:
SALLY LEISSNER

FINALISTS:

  • GB Khalsa
  • Maria Scotchell

 

Massage/Movement Therapist:
BELLY LOVE MASSAGE/HANNAH FORD

FINALISTS:

  • Woman Craft/Colleen Mikeska
  • The Living Well/Lacreshia Laningham
  • Sally Leissner

 

Herbalist:
TEXAS MEDICINALS/GINGER WEBB

FINALISTS:

  • The Barefoot Dragonfly/Amy Kreydin
  • Greenstar Herbs
  • Beauty Blossom Birth/Stacy Wooster

 

Placenta Encapsulation Service:
HILL COUNTRY PLACENTAS

FINALISTS:

  • Mama Peace
  • Placenta Chi
  • Woman Craft

 

Breastfeeding Class:
AUSTIN AREA BIRTHING CENTER

FINALISTS:

  • ATX Doulas
  • Austin Baby Guru
  • Austin Born

 

Birth Prep Class:
AUSTIN AREA BIRTHING CENTER

FINALISTS:

  • Austin Born
  • Hypnobirthing of Central Texas
  • Vitae Clinic/St. John Paul II Life Center/Christine Mesich

 

Hospital to Deliver (Baby-friendly & Mother-friendly Practices):
ST. DAVID’S NORTH AUSTIN MEDICAL CENTER

FINALISTS:

  • Seton Medical Center Austin
  • St. David’s Medical Center
  • St. David’s South Austin Medical Center

 

Birth Center:
AUSTIN AREA BIRTHING CENTER

FINALISTS:

  • Birthwise Birth Center
  • Central Texas Birth Center
  • Natural Beginnings Birth Center/OGBYN North

 

Prenatal/Postpartum Fitness Provider:
YOGA YOGA

FINALISTS:

  • Austin Area Birth Center Yoga/DeLora Fredrickson
  • Fit4Mom Sunset Valley
  • Tribe Austin

 

Maternity/Baby Retail Store:
BABYEARTH

FINALISTS:

  • Enlightened Baby
  • Special Addition

 

Consignment/Resale Store:
ONCE UPON A CHILD

FINALISTS:

  • Just Between Friends Williamson County
  • Kid to Kid
  • Pumpkin Patch
  • Sparkle Kids

 

Birth/Baby Photographer:
LEILANI ROGERS PHOTOGRAPHY

FINALISTS:

  • Kimberly del Angel
  • Little Dreamers
  • Sabrena Rexing Photography

 

Mom/Baby Group:
AUSTIN BORN

FINALISTS:

  • ATX Doulas
  • South Austin Breastfeeding Group/Donna Cordoba
  • Tribe Austin

 

Resource for Special Needs Babies:
ANY BABY CAN

FINALISTS:

  • Hand to Hold
  • Sammy’s House

 

Parenting Resource:
FREE FUN IN AUSTIN

FINALISTS:

  • Austin Expecting
  • Austin Moms Blog
  • To Due Baby Planning

 

Postpartum Depression/Family Counseling Resource:
PREGNANCY & POSTPARTUM HEALTH ALLIANCE OF TEXAS

FINALISTS:

  • Kelli Foulkrod
  • Kelly Boyd

 

For more information, check out the official Austin Birth Awards website.

 

Austin Expecting is Austin’s most exhaustive prenatal, birth and postpartum resource directory. Find all your pregnancy care and service providers in our comprehensive directory. Stay up to date with all the goings on for expectant moms with our events calendar. Connect with Austin moms and providers by following our blogThe advice and opinions on this website are for informational purposes only. Do not use this information against the advice of your medical practitioner. Always consult your doctor or practitioner for any health-related issues you may be experiencing. 

No Comments

Post a Comment